BEBOP PRIVACY POLICY

Effective as of May 11 2022.

 

INTRODUCTION

Thank you for choosing Bebop. This privacy policy (the “Privacy Policy”)

applies to the data processing carried out by Bebop AB on its website and through its apps

when offering Bebops services (the “Services”). Through this Privacy Policy, we

inform you about our processing of your personal data and your rights.

 

YOUR RIGHTS

Our processing of your personal data may be subject to the General Data Protection

Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (“GDPR”) and other applicable legislation for the protection of

privacy, which grants you certain rights as an individual. These rights, subject to applicable

limitations and exceptions, include the following:

 

Right of Access - the right to be informed of and request access to the personal data we

process about you;

 

Right to Rectification - the right to request that we amend or update your personal data

where it is inaccurate or incomplete;

 

Right to Erasure - the right to request that we delete your personal data;

 

Right to Restrict - the right to request that we temporarily or permanently stop processing

all or some of your personal data;

 

Right to Object;

 

the right, at any time, to object to us processing your personal data on grounds relating to

your situation;

 

the right to object to your personal data being processed for direct marketing purposes;

 

Right to Data Portability - the right to request a copy of your personal data in electronic

format and the right to transmit that personal data for use in another party’s service; and

 

Right not to be subject to Automated Decision-making - the right to not be subject to a

decision based solely on automated decision making, including profiling, where the

decision would have a legal effect on you or produce a similarly significant effect.

 

If you have any further questions about your privacy or your rights under the GDPR, please

contact Bebop or your local Data Protection Authority. If you are dissatisfied with our

processing of personal, you may always lodge a complaint with the Swedish Authority for

Privacy Protection (Sw. Integritetsskyddsmyndigheten) or your local Data Protection

Authority.

 

HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We collect personal data from you:

 

When you sign up for an account to use the Services;

Through your use of the Services;

 

When you take part in special offerings or contests; and

 

When you engage with a third-party that integrates with the Services and transfers your

personal data to us.

 

We use anonymised and aggregated data for analysing our software systems and to

perform maintenance and development in regard to these.

 

WHAT PERSONAL DATA WE USE

Regarding your registration for an account we use the following personal data:

 

Full name (optional);

Username;

E-mail address or telephone number;

Age; and

Gender (optional).

Regarding your use of the Services we use the following information, which may contain

personal data:

 

Whether you have subscribed to a paid version and for what period;

Your interactions with the Services, such as what songs or videos you request and when,

and your interactions with other users through the Services;

 

Content posted by you through the Services; and

 

Technical data such as what device, browser and network you are using and your device

ID in relevant cases.

 

Regarding contests and promotions, the personal data used by us will differ from each

activity and will be specified in relation to each such activity.

 

THE PURPOSES FOR USING PERSONAL DATA AND BASIS FOR USE

We use your account information to offer the Services, continuously maintain or develop

the Services further and communicate with you. This is done on the basis of performing our

contract with you (point (b) of Article 6(1) GDPR) or our legitimate interest (point (f) of

Article 6(1) GDPR).

 

We may use your account information to detect fraudulent activities. This is done on the

basis of performing our contract with you (point (b) of Article 6(1) GDPR), our legitimate

interest (point (f) of Article 6(1) GDPR) and compliance with legal obligations (point (c) of

Article 6(1) GDPR).

 

We use your personal data for marketing, research, participation in contests and

promotional purposes. We may also share your personal data with our partners for these

purposes. This is done on the basis of consent (point (a) of Article 6(1) GDPR) or, if the

processing of your personal data is necessary to fulfil our obligations under an agreement

between you and Bebop AB (point (b) Article 6(1) GDPR).

SHARING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Your personal data will, or may, be shared with the following categories of recipients.

 

Publicly available information: your username, profile picture, who you follow and who

follows you will always be public in the Services and visible to all users.

 

Personal data you may choose to share: specific personal data that is explicitly required for

an additional feature or promotion activity. The categories of recipients for this personal

data are the following:

 

Third-party application providers – providers of applications or services that you choose to

connect with our Services; and

 

Artists, record labels and publishers – by interacting or subscribing to certain artists, we

share relevant data to those parties.

 

We may also share your personal data with the following categories of recipients:

 

Service providers – we use service providers to host, maintain and operate the Services.

We use service providers to communicate with you. We cooperate with advertisement

partners to bring you promotions and offerings;

 

Partners – if you have elected to integrate or interact with a third-party service, we may

share some data with that third-party to facilitate the integration and offer you your

requested service;

 

Law enforcement – we may share your personal data with law enforcement authorities

when required to do so by law; and

 

Purchasers of our business – if Bebop and/or its business is sold (directly or indirectly;

be it through share or asset transfer), or in the process of negotiating such a sale, your

personal data may be shared with the buyer or prospective buyer.

 

DATA RETENTION POLICY

We keep your personal data only as long as necessary to provide you with the Services

and for legitimate and essential business purposes, such as maintaining the performance

of the Services, making decisions about new features and offerings, complying with our

legal obligations, and resolving disputes. We keep some of your personal data for as long

as you are a user.

 

If you request, we will delete or anonymise your personal data so that it no longer identifies

you, unless we are legally allowed or required to maintain certain personal data (and/or

unless the personal data forms part of Content generated by you and uploaded to the

Services), including situations such as the following:

 

If there is an unresolved issue relating to your account, such as an outstanding credit on

your account or an unresolved claim or dispute we will retain the necessary personal data

until the issue is resolved;

 

Where we are required to retain the personal data for our legal, tax, audit, and accounting

obligations, we will retain the necessary personal data for the period required by applicable

law; and/or

 

Where necessary for our legitimate business interests such as fraud prevention or to

maintain the security of our users.

TRANSFER OF PERSONAL DATA

Bebop AB shares your personal data with actors in different countries to carry out the

activities specified in this Privacy Policy. Bebop AB may also subcontract processing to, or

share your personal data with, third parties located in countries other than your home

country. Your personal data, therefore, may be subject to privacy laws that are different

from those in your country of residence.

 

Personal data collected within the European Union and the EEA may be transferred to and

processed by third parties located in a country outside of the European Union and the

EEA. Bebop AB will ensure that the transfer of your personal data is carried out in

conformity with applicable law and that all appropriate contractual, technical, and

organisational measures are in place such as the Standard Contractual Clauses approved

by the EU Commission.

 

CHANGES

We may occasionally make changes to this Privacy Policy. When we do so, we will provide

you with prominent notice as appropriate under the circumstances, e.g. by displaying a

prominent notice within the Services or by sending you an e-mail. Please, therefore, make

sure you read any such notices carefully.

 

CONTACT INFORMATION

If you have any questions or requests in relation to this Privacy Policy, please send these

to the address below.

 

Bebop AB

C/O Embassy House

Medborgarplatsen 3

118 26 Stockholm

Sweden

hello@bebop.com 

Bebop AB (Swedish company reg. no 556989-3547) is the data controller for the

purposes of this Privacy Policy.